10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi-Mode Fiber Converter with SC-Type Connector

2 in stock at Fairfax Micro Center

Specifications

TRENDnet's TFC-110 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 10/100Base-TX UTP/STP media to 100Base-FX media and vice versa. The 10/100Base-TX port auto-sense 10 or 100Mbps connection speed, auto-negotiates half-/full-duplex mode, and auto-selects MDI-X / MDI-II media type. The fiber connection can be multi-mode SC, MT-RJ Connector and it has a slide-switch for selecting half- or full-duplex mode. This converter will give your Switch/Hub the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 2 km. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19" rack-mount chassis, the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.The TFC-110MSC Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Multi Mode SC-Type fiber converter spanning distances up to 2km (1.2 miles).


Product Information
SKU
409995
Mfr Part#
TFC-110MSC
UPC
710931504163
General
Features
Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, and IEEE 802.3u, 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX Standards; One 10/100Base TX Auto-Negotiation RJ-45 Port; Auto-Negotiation 10/100 Mbps Connection speed and Half/Full-duplex mode on TX Port; Auto MDIX for 10/100Base-TX Port; One 100Mbps Fiber Port with Multi-Mode SC-Type Connector; Half/Full-Duplex mode selector on Fiber Port; Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed; Wall Mountable; Optional 19" System Chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
Communication Mode
Full/Half-Duplex
Compliant Standards (Wired)
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
Additional Protocols
CSMA/CD
Network Ports and Connectors
(1) 10/100Base-TX (1) 100Base-FX
Network Device Interface
RJ-45 Interface
Power Supply
AC Adapter
What's in the Box
Fiber Converter
Warranty
Parts
5 Years
Labor
5 Years
Parts
5 Years
Labor
5 Years
5 stars
5.0 / 5 Stars Read the review
$4999

Protection Plans