Skip to Main Content Area Site Selections - Account, Store, Cart General Information - Store Pickup, Customer Support, Catalog, Service Product Search Form Product Category Navigation Product Brand Navigation Footer

Home > Networking, Modems > Networking > Network Accessories > Misc Network Accessories

Product Image View 2clickable image to open product zoom
  • Product Image View 0

Trendnet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi-Mode Fiber Converter with SC-Type Connector

3 in stock at Northern Virginia/Fairfax Store - Located in Aisle 19

$49.99
Close Modal

Overview

SKU:
409995
Mfr Part #:
TFC-110MSC
UPC:
710931504163


TRENDnet's TFC-110 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 10/100Base-TX UTP/STP media to 100Base-FX media and vice versa. The 10/100Base-TX port auto-sense 10 or 100Mbps connection speed, auto-negotiates half-/full-duplex mode, and auto-selects MDI-X / MDI-II media type. The fiber connection can be multi-mode SC, MT-RJ Connector and it has a slide-switch for selecting half- or full-duplex mode. This converter will give your Switch/Hub the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 2 km. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19" rack-mount chassis, the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.The TFC-110MSC Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Multi Mode SC-Type fiber converter spanning distances up to 2km (1.2 miles).

Specifications

Product Information
SKU
409995
Mfr Part#
TFC-110MSC
UPC
710931504163
General
Features
Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, and IEEE 802.3u, 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX Standards; One 10/100Base TX Auto-Negotiation RJ-45 Port; Auto-Negotiation 10/100 Mbps Connection speed and Half/Full-duplex mode on TX Port; Auto MDIX for 10/100Base-TX Port; One 100Mbps Fiber Port with Multi-Mode SC-Type Connector; Half/Full-Duplex mode selector on Fiber Port; Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed; Wall Mountable; Optional 19" System Chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
Communication Mode
Full/Half-Duplex
Compliant Standards (Wired)
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
Additional Protocols
CSMA/CD
Network Ports and Connectors
(1) 10/100Base-TX (1) 100Base-FX
Network Device Interface
RJ-45 Interface
Power Supply
AC Adapter
What's in the Box
Fiber Converter
Warranty
Parts
5 Years
Labor
5 Years

Important Add-Ons

Protection Plans
  • $4.99
    Micro Center Replacement Plans
    Benefits:
    • Starts on date of purchase with coverage choices of two or three years
    • No deductibles, no hidden charges, no out of pocket cost
    • The program is fully insured for your protection
    • Nationwide service network
    • Plans cover most crucial hardware under $500
    • Transferable if resold or given as a gift

    *Some restrictions apply. Read all Terms and Conditions

  • $9.99
    Micro Center Replacement Plans
    Benefits:
    • Starts on date of purchase with coverage choices of two or three years
    • No deductibles, no hidden charges, no out of pocket cost
    • The program is fully insured for your protection
    • Nationwide service network
    • Plans cover most crucial hardware under $500
    • Transferable if resold or given as a gift

    *Some restrictions apply. Read all Terms and Conditions

Add to Cart

Reviews

Questions and Answers

More Info

Warranty & Support

Vendor Warranty:

  • Parts: 5 Years
  • Labor: 5 Years

Vendor Support:

Micro Center Return Policy:

We guarantee your satisfaction on every product we sell with a full refund — and you won’t even need a receipt.* We want you to be satisfied with your Micro Center purchase. However, if you need help or need to return an item, we’re here for you!

If an item you have purchased from us is not working as expected, please visit one of our in-store Knowledge Experts for free help, where they can solve your problem or even exchange the item for a product that better suits your needs.

If you need to return an item, simply bring it back to any Micro Center store for a full refund or exchange.

*If you are a Micro Center Insider or if you have provided us with validated contact information (name, address, email address), you won’t even need your receipt.

General Return Policy
Desktop / notebook computers, tablets, processors, motherboards, digital cameras, camcorders and projectors, 3D printers, 3D scanners, and CD/DVD duplicators may be returned within 15 days of purchase. All other products may be returned within 30 days of purchase. Merchandise must be in new condition, with original carton / UPC, and all packaging / accessories / materials. If you need to return software, a game or a movie, remember that you may not retain any copies — it’s not legal, and it’s not nice.

Digital Downloads
All Digital Download sales are final and are not eligible for return or refund under the Micro Center Return Policy.

Using the software may require the use of a computer or other device that must meet minimum system requirements. It is recommended that you familiarize yourself with the system requirements before making your purchase. Software system requirements are typically found on the Product information specification page.

Aerial Drones
Micro Center is happy to honor its customary 30-day return policy for Aerial Drone returns due to product defect or customer dissatisfaction. Unfortunately, we cannot accept returns with damage due to pilot error. So let’s be careful out there!

As of December 21, 2015 all drones, regardless of purchase date, between 0.55 lb (8.82 oz, 250 g, 0.25 kg) and 55 lb take-off weight are required by the FAA to be registered for outdoor use. Details regarding registration can be found at: http://www.faa.gov/uas/registration/

Wireless Phones & Devices
Wireless phones and devices may be returned within 14 days of purchase. When returning a wireless phone or device with a plan, you are responsible for ensuring that your service is cancelled with the carrier. If you don’t cancel your service, you may incur additional charges from your carrier. All carrier charges are your responsibility.

Refunds will be credited to the credit card or debit card account used for the original purchase.

 

Micro Center Support:

Free Walk-in Tech Support  
As a service to our customers, Micro Center offers free in-store technical support. Stop in any of our store locations during regular business hours, and our expert staff will answer your computer questions or help you with issues regarding:
  • Hardware troubleshooting
  • Wireless and wired networking
  • Software configuration
  • Upgrades
  • Build Your Own PC
  • Tips and tricks
Support from Home or Office
If you need help with products purchased from Micro Center, please contact one of our knowledgeable tech support reps using the information below, or visit our tech support website for additional options and helpful information.

Chat with Tech Support Email Tech Support Tech Support Hours
Live Chat Tech Support emails are answered within 24 hours.

SEND an EMAIL »
Monday - Friday 9 a.m. to 12 a.m. EST
Saturday 10 a.m. to 12 a.m. EST
Sunday 11 a.m. to 9 p.m. EST
*excluding posted holiday hours
Free assistance is available for the first 90 days on new purchases, excluding internal hardware installations or networking support. Your invoice reference number will be required for free assistance.

We accept the following credit cards: Micro Center VISA® credit card with WorldPoints® Rewards; VISA; MasterCard; American Express; Novus/Discover.
priority care plus logo Learn more about our exclusive Priority Care Program. You'll have access to our in-house Technical Support team of certified technology professionals trained to assist you on a variety of computer related support issues.
Add to my wish list